office(at)dubai-lawyers.net

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [Ar]
  • [Cn]
  • [It]
  • [De]
  • [Ru]
  • [Tr]
  • [Pl]

Immigrate to Dubai

Immigration to Dubai

Updated on Wednesday 17th August 2016

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


Immigration-to-Dubai.jpgDubai has a well-developed labor market that attracts an increasing amount of investors wanting to come here, to make the most of this aspect by living, opening a business and hiring local people to work for them.
 
First of all, as a matter of golden rules of immigration to Dubai, foreigners must be prepared to embrace a different culture, religion, customs, language and climate. Moreover, you must know that some myths about Dubai are not founded, but it’s important and highly advisable to display restraint, modesty and respect for the local way of life.
 
Our lawyers in Dubai can help you with more information on the legal procedures that need to be completed when immigrating to Dubai.
 

Important aspects to bear in mind when immigrating to Dubai

 
Firstly, you must know that unless you have a secured employment in the UAE, it’s not advisable to immigrate in Dubai. Without a job, you cannot obtain work permits for your workers and without a work permit they cannot be granted permanent residency. Consequently, if they don’t have residency, they are not allowed to open a bank account, rent a property, buy a car or get a driving license. These being said, you should know that there are various types of residence visas, such as employment, family (both valid for two years), student, domestic helpers (valid for one year) and investors residence visa (valid for three years). 
 
Moreover, your employees must get through a thorough medical test that will be taken at a government hospital/clinic. They will be taken multiple blood tests and a chest X-ray. If they are found to have any serious communicable diseases, their application will be denied and they will be promptly deported.
 

Documents required for obtaining a residence visa and a work permit for Dubai

 
In the case of having a job in Dubai, the residence visa and work permit are usually obtained by you, as an employer; you will cover the costs for these procedures. Our law firm in Dubai can help you find out more about the legal issues implied in obtaining a residence visa for Dubai.
 
You’ll need to provide the following documents:
completed application form;
original and copy of your passport;
passport-size photos;
employment permit issued by Ministry of Labor;
copy of the company’s valid commercial license;
copy of a valid company card;
proof of paid application fee.
 
After your employees have received residency visa, they will need to apply for a work permit. Usually you will cover the costs as well in this case. Keep in mind that all forms for the work permit and the terms of employment contracts for your employees must be drafted in Arabic. As said before, in order to be granted a work permit, a residency visa is needed, a valid passport (with at least 6 months validity) and a qualification that is accepted and required in the UAE.
 
Together with the work permit application, employees must also provide the following documents:
residency visa and passport;
a legitimate health certificate;
a recent photograph of yourself;
a copy your company's trade license;
three copies of employment contract, signed by you and your employee(s);
copies of employee's professional qualifications.
 
If you have taken the decision to immigrate in Dubai, please contact our Dubai team of lawyers in order to legally guide you through the procedures that must be completed.
 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.