office(at)dubai-lawyers.net

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [Ar]
  • [Cn]
  • [It]
  • [De]
  • [Ru]
  • [Tr]
  • [Pl]

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Updated on Tuesday 19th April 2016

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Frequently-Asked-QuestionsForeign citizens are attracted by the numerous opportunities the UAE has to offer. Our lawyers in Dubai often receive questions about finding a job or opening a company in the Emirate. Among all the questions, the most frequently asked have been answered below.

 

1.       What are the steps of business litigation cases in Dubai?

Business litigation in Dubai is handled by the Court of Justice based on the provisions of the Company Act. Most actions begin with a complaint which will be followed by court hearings. However, business litigation in Dubai can also be taken before the Arbitration Court for faster and simpler resolution.

2.       What are the most important legal aspects I should know about company formation in Dubai?

You can open a company in Dubai or in a Dubai free zone depending on your needs. The most employed type of company in Dubai is the limited liability company. You should also know that before starting you activity you will be required to apply for a business license.

3.       What are the basic legal requirements for foreign investors wanting to invest in Dubai?

You will need a local sponsor or partner if you want to open a company in Dubai. Such requirement, however, does not apply if you set up a business in a Dubai free zone.

4.       Will I need special permits or licenses for my new company in Dubai?

Depending on the type of activity undertaken you might be required to apply for a special permit additionally to the usual business license.

5.       What is the procedure of debt collection in Dubai?

Debt collection proceedings in Dubai are handled outside the court in a first instance. However, if the debt is not recovered court proceedings may begin, case in which you will need the advice of a law firm in Dubai.

6.       Do you need a visa to enter Dubai? How can I obtain it?

Most foreign citizens will require a visa when coming to Dubai. You can apply for a transit, for a tourist, visit or entry-service visa depending on the purpose of your journey. Dubai visas can be obtained with the UAE Embassy or Consulate in your country and you will also need a Dubai sponsor.

7.       What are the steps I must follow in order to obtain citizenship in Dubai?

The UAE is strict about granting citizenship to foreigners which is why Dubai passports can be obtained only based on outstanding merit or by getting married to a Dubai citizen.

8.       What are the requirements regarding employment in Dubai?

As a foreign citizen you are required to have an employment permit before coming to work in Dubai. The application for a work visa can only be submitted by the employer.

9.       Are there any special requirements for marriage and/or divorce in Dubai?

You must have an UAE residence visa if you wish to get married in Dubai. You will be required to pass a medical examination and submit you passports, birth certificates and copies after the residency visas.

Divorce proceedings will be heard in Dubai courts and will be witnessed by two persons. You will have to present your passport and marriage license in order to obtain the divorce.

10.   How are individuals and companies taxed in Dubai?

Dubai does not impose any income tax. Only oil companies and financial institutions are required to pay a corporate tax in Dubai.

 

If you want to immigrate or open a company in the Emirates you can contact our Dubai lawyers for legal advice.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.